What is a Property Owners Association in Texas?
[…] In fact, there are more than 21,000 of these associations in Texas alone. The purpose of an HOA is to govern the management and operation of communities, protect property values, and ensure owner satisfaction.
It is also worth noting that Texas law refers to HOAs as property owners associations. But what is a POA anyway?
A property owners association (POA) is an organization formed to manage and enforce rules within a residential or mixed-use community. In Texas, the term POA is used in state laws to describe what many homeowners would typically call an HOA.
Texas Property Code Section 202.001 defines a POA as:
“[A]n incorporated or unincorporated association owned by or whose members consist primarily of the owners of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument and through which the owners, or the board of directors or similar governing body, manage or regulate the residential subdivision, planned unit development, condominium or townhouse regime, or similar planned development.”
Key Features of a Property Owners Association in Texas
In Texas, property owners associations have certain key features. First, a declaration, deed restrictions, or bylaws establish them. When first developed, these documents form the community as a legal entity.